Senior Honor Award Winners

*To view official release on the 2017 senior award winners, click HERE.

Ruel Fox Burns Blanket

The Ruel Fox Burns Blanket Award is named after Ruel Fox Burns, a 1915 alumnus of Rose Polytechnic Institute. Burns was later a member of the Rose Polytechnic Board of Trustees who was very influential the growth of the Rose Polytechnic athletic programs. The award, presented annually since at least 1968, is given to the the top senior male and female athletes. This is the highest honor that the athletic department awards annually.

Year   Male Winner(s) - sport(s)      
1957-58   Carl Herakovich - football    
1965-66   Bill Lewis - football/track    
    John Lynn - cross country/track    
1966-67   Tom Curry - basketball    
1968-69   Pete Doenges - football    
    Doug Roof - baseball    
    George Shaver - basketball    
1969-70   Rod Smith - baseball    
1970-71   Tom Butwin - basketball    
    Greg Shutske - cross country/track and field    
1971-72   Norm Klein - football     
    Doug Zapp - baseball    
1972-73   Ernie Jones - track and field    
1973-74   Tom Hunt - football/track and field    
1974-75   Dennis Dierckman - cross country    
1975-76   Gary Lee - football    
    John Schroder - football    
1976-77   Steve VanDyck - basketball     
1977-78   Tony Allen - track and field    
    Gary Ellis - football    
    Dave Sutherland - basketball    
1978-79   Matt Hodson - football    
    Bob Burwell - football    
1979-80   Marty Schramm - football    
1980-81   Scott Lindner - football    
    Jim Novacek - football/track and field    
1981-82   Keith Oehlman - baseball/basketball    
1982-83   John Singleton - track and field    
1983-84   Rod Schrader - football    
1984-85   Jack Grote - football    
1985-86   Brian Cavagnini - football/track and field    
    Rich Correll - soccer    
1986-87   Bruce Fenimore - baseball    
    William Sears - track and field    
1987-88   David Urbanek - basketball    
1988-89   Jason Duff - football    
1989-90   Brian Bartley - football/track and field    
1990-91   Ed Huonder - football/baseball    
    Britt Petty - basketball    
1991-92   Matt Morin - wrestling    
1992-93   Doug Childers - football/track and field    
1993-94   Greg Meyne - football/track and field    
1994-95   Mike Brown - track and field    
    Anthony Hammack - football    
1995-96   Gabe Ferland - soccer    
1996-97   Eric Tryon - baseball    
1997-98   Ryan Loftus - track and field   Female Winner(s) - sport(s)
1998-99   Bryan Egli - basketball   Amanda Speich - basketball
1999-2000   Eric Hyten - football   Hannah Rumpf - track and field/cross country/soccer
    Phil Reksel - track and field    
2000-01   Steve Krause - football/baseball   Jenny McGuire - volleyball
2001-02   Robert Chandler - baseball   Molly McKeown - basketball/softball/soccer
    Chris Unton - basketball    
2002-03   Andrew Schipper - track and field   Anna Burgner - soccer/track and field 
    Matt Smith - swimming and diving    
2003-04   Dylan Tarr - football/track and field   Jessica Farmer - soccer/basketball 
2004-05   Jake Vleck - football    Lauren Clark - softball
2005-06   Charlie Key - football    Anna Hall - basketball
    Munchie Muskeyvalley - basketball    
2006-07   Ryan Schipper - track and field   Suzy Carlson - basketball 
        Rebekah Forsyth - basketball
2007-08   Thomas Reives - football/track and field   Jennifer Gordon - soccer 
    Matt Trowbridge - soccer    
2008-09   Paul Spreen - football   Liz Ridgway - basketball/soccer/track and field
2009-10   Derek Eitel - baseball/football   Sam Danesis - tennis
    Tim Tepe - baseball    
2010-11   Paul Bouagnon - soccer/track and field   Donna Marsh - basketball
    Reed Eason - football    
2011-12   Sutton Coleman - football/track and field   Alisa Dickerson - basketball
2012-13   Kyle Kovach - football   Elizabeth Evans - track and field
2013-14   Julian Strickland - basketball   Nicky Wheeler - soccer
2014-15   Drew Miller - soccer   Carly Heibel - softball
2015-16   Orion Martin - swimming   Lucinda Combs - soccer / track
2016-17   Austin Swenson - football   Ellie Hong - swimming


John Logan Award

The John Logan Award is named after John Logan, Rose-Hulman's president from 1962-76. Logan recognized the need for athletics in higher education while at Rose-Hulman as well as being a pioneer in consideration of the interrelationships between humans and the environment. The award, presented annually since 1976, recognizes the male and female senior athletes who have achieved the highest grade-point average while also earning participation in the same sport for four years. 

Year   Male Winner(s) - sport(s) (GPA)    
1975-76   Doug Weber - basketball (3.517)    
1976-77   Mark Salzrenner - football (3.715)     
1977-78   Don Rosenbarger - football/track and field    
1978-79   Rich Matovich - football/track and field (3.833)    
1979-80   Gary Meier - rifle (3.833)    
1980-81   Scott Lindner - football (3.966)    
1981-82   John Fruth - wrestling (3.824)    
1982-83   Kevin Cvengros - baseball (3.657)    
1983-84   Ron Bender - baseball (3.824)    
1984-85   Jack Grote - football (3.956)    
1985-86   Greg Hoffman - track and field (3.828)    
1986-87   Chris Scheiman - soccer (3.856)    
1987-88   Ken Roberts - cross country/track and field (3.51)    
    Mark Tebbe - cross country/track and field (3.51)    
1988-89   Evan Kokosa - tennis (3.978)    
1989-90   Bob Jacobs - cross country/track and field (3.901)    
1990-91   Kevin Kluemper - baseball (3.81)    
1991-92   Matt Morin - wrestling (3.97)    
1992-93   Mark Stremler - cross country/track and field (3.97)    
1993-94   Greg Hubbard - football (4.00)    
1994-95   Jim Labbe - wrestling (3.98)    
1995-96   Mark Law - cross country/track and field (3.97)    
1996-97   Ryo Fuchinoue - tennis (3.61)    
1997-98   Kevin Kayser - soccer (3.94)   Female Winner(s) - sports(s) (GPA)
1998-99   Gavin Smith - golf (3.96)   Jeanne Hudson - track and field (3.89)
1999-2000   Eric Marion - tennis (3.92)   Hannah Rumpf - track and field/cross country/soccer (3.89)
2000-01   Robert Kober - tennis (3.87)   Juliana Van Winkle - swimming/soccer (3.77)
2001-02   Chris Unton - basketball (4.00)   Erica Snyder - track and field (3.79)
2002-03   Rashad Gold - basketball (4.00)   Erin Phelps - softball (3.98)
2003-04   Eric Clementoni - baseball (3.92)   Jessica Farmer - soccer/basketball (3.74)
2004-05   Neil Harrison - football (3.91)   Jennifer Lowe - rifle (4.00)
        Jamie Myers - swimming (4.00)
2005-06   Patrick Ludwig - football (3.89)    Laura Telezyn - softball/volleyball (3.32)
2006-07   Joe Rottman - tennis (3.85)   Mandy Hecker - cross country/track and field (3.74)
2007-08   Thomas Reives - football/track and field (3.98)   Amanda Grantz - tennis (4.00)
2008-09   Steven Vande Lune - swimming (3.92)   Krista Wilson - tennis (3.91)
2009-10   Clayton MacCrindle - football (3.96)   Jordan Goslee - softball (3.82)
2010-11   Neil Kruger - baseball (3.962)   Molly Richardson - soccer (3.816)
2011-12   Greg Laudick - swimming (3.96)   Julie Brennan - soccer (3.99)
2012-13   Ethan Post - baseball (4.00)   Erika McGuire - volleyball (3.91)
2013-14   Ryan Landwhr - football (4.00)   Rachel Johnstone - soccer (3.89)
2014-15   Matthew Billingsley - cross country/track & field (4.00)   Haley O'Neil - soccer (3.88)

2015-16   Matthew Conrad - tennis (4.00)
Chris Sander - football (4.00) 
  Lauren Miller - tennis (4.00)
2016-17   Josh Blome - track (3.93)   Melinda Buckrop - volleyball (3.91)


Sam Hulbert Award

The Sam Hulbert Award is named after Samuel Hulbert, Rose-Hulman's president from 1976-2004. Hulbert was often seen cheering on the Fightin' Engineers from the sidelines or on the bench. The award is presented to the male and female senior athletes who display the best attitude, competitive spirit and leadership, and have reflected the true ideals of athletics at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.

Year   Male Winner(s) - sport(s)    
1980-81   Jim Baske - basketball    
1981-82   Tony Lenox - track and field    
1982-83   Andy Meyer - baseball    
1983-84   Jeff Ball - baseball/football    
1984-85   Bryan Millard - cross country/track and field    
1985-86   Tim Kropf - basketball    
1986-87   Wes Davis - wrestling    
    John Hanger - track and field    
1987-88   Doug Ankney - football    
1988-89   Keith Woodason - football    
    Jeff Harrison - basketball    
1989-90   Jason Lueking - cross country/track and field    
    Ron Stenhart - basketball    
1990-91   Jerry Harris - football    
1991-92   Paul Hedinger - basketball    
1992-93   Eric Steinbach - football    
1993-94   Brandon Harris - baseball    
1994-95   Jim Labbe - wrestling    
    Joe Labbe - wrestling    
1995-96   Todd Harris - football    
    Kiley Gwaltney - basketball    
1996-97   A.J. Wilkerson - football    
1997-98   Nathan Subbert - track and field/football    
    Brett Kleeberger - soccer   Female Winner(s) - sports(s)
1998-99   Eric Baer - baseball   Becky Smith - basketball/tennis
1999-2000   Patrick Grace - basketball   Patricia Cunningham - cross country manager
2000-01   Andy Tochterman - baseball   Megan Switzer - soccer/softball manager
2001-02   B.J. Dames - football   Jennifer Krause - volleyball
2002-03   Jordan Aigner - football   Heidi Brackmann - tennis
    Dedric Day - basketball    
2003-04   Cort Severns - baseball   Lunsey Hart - softball
2004-05   Nathan Soyer - baseball   Jessica Frank - swimming
2005-06   Jeremy Hochstedler - baseball   Laura Telezyn - volleyball
2006-07   Ryan Robinson - football   Mandy Hecker - cross country/track and field
        Kathlenn Stynes - soccer/track and field
2007-08   Matt Trowbridger - soccer   Amelia Dasovich - golf
2008-09   Brian Fulmer - soccer   Brandi Sturgill - volleyball
    Tim Schrock - football    
2009-10   Chandler Kent - baseball   Kristin Greer - softball
2010-11   Joe Salisbury - soccer   Annmarie Stanley - soccer
2011-12   Jordan Nielson - basketball/football   Karah Hickman - volleyball
2012-13   Austin Weatherford - basketball   Ally Nelson - soccer
2013-14   Spencer Johnson - soccer   Jenna Martinek - softball
2014-15   Andrew Bartush - soccer
Corey Povaleri - basketball
  Grace Gibbs - basketball
2015-16   Tyler Duffy - basketball    Mallory McDevitt - soccer / track
2016-17   Brandon Benedict - tennis
Wade Stallings - basketball
  Abbie Marshall - basketball

 

Jess Lucas Spirit Award

The Jess Lucas Spirit Award is named after Jess Lucas, Rose-Hulman's Dean of Students. Lucas served the Rose-Hulman student body for a generation. The award is presented to the individual or group who has shown the most spirit through the year in support of Rose-Hulman athletics.

Year   Winner(s) - role
1994-95   Jeff Adams - radio play-by-play voice
1995-96   Jerome Williams - student-athlete
    Clinton Sharp - student-athlete
    David Carnell - student-athlete
    Aaron Jefferson - student-athlete
1996-97   James Edgcomb - student basketball "road warrior"
    Erich Kunnemann - student basketball "road warrior"
1997-98   Craig Pohlman - scoreboard programming
    Brian Rogers - scoreboard programming
1998-99   Chad Belschner - baseball 
1999-2000   Olga Llewellyn - local resident
2000-01   Maggie Lowry - Rosie
2001-02   Rose-Hulman dance squad
2002-03   Ron Artigue - professor of chemical engineering
2003-04   Kevin Lanke - sports information director
2004-05   Phi Gamma Delta fraternity
2005-06   Student government association
2006-07   Rachel Shelby - Rose-Hulman spirit club
2007-08   Rose-Hulman pep band
2008-09   Dustin Hall - sports information intern
2009-10   Dallas Burton - Rosie
2010-11   Timothy Boyer - public address/student government association
2011-12   Jeremiah Edwards - super fan
2012-13   Omar Abdel-Rahman - coach impersonator
2013-14   Alec Houpt - basketball/soccer
2014-15   Richie Chang - basketball manager
Geraldine Savrda - sports information student assistant
Grant Smith - sports information student assistant
2015-16    The Herd - student/staff led fan support club 
2016-17   Benjamin Kulbago - video play-by-play broadcaster


John Mutchner Award

The John Mutchner Award is named after John Mutchner, athletic director and men's basketball coach at Rose-Hulman from 1966-93. The award recognizes the senior male student-athlete who has contributed to the success of the athletic department through his tireless dedication and equipment. 

Year   Winner(s) - role
1965-66   Til Panatanto - athletic trainer
1968-69   Don Dekker - professor of mechanical engineering
1973-74   David Piker - sports information director
1975-76   Ron Reeves - vice president of development and external relations
1978-79   Jess Lucas - vice president of student affairs
1979-80   Samuel Hulbert - president
1982-83   Col. Steve Gibson - army ROTC 
1984-85   Bill Teeguarden - fan/scorekeeper
1989-90   Jack Farr - team doctor
1990-91   Lt. Col. Robert Askew - army ROTC
1991-92   Dale Long - sports information director
1992-93   Paul Steward - director of fanancial aid
1993-94   Steve Cox - director of instructional service
1994-95   Brian Dyer - associate driector of admissions
1995-96   Darin Bryan - sports information director
1996-97   Kevin Lanke - sports information student assistant
1997-98   Jimmy Beasley - radio broadcaster
1998-99   Chad Belschner - student
1999-2000   Wesley Bolsen - student
2000-01   John Walton - groundskeeper
2001-02   Dr. Gary Ulrich - physician
2002-03   Wayne Sparey - vice president of facilities
2003-04   Samuel Hulbert - president
2004-05   Michael Lanke - photographer
2005-06   Robert Bright - chief executive officer
2006-07   David Patterson - Terre Haute convention and visitors bureau
2007-08   Bryan Taylor - executive director of communications and marketing
2008-09   Nathan Long - football manager and videographer
2009-10   Rick Bagnoche - apparel provider
2010-11   Kevin Hewerdine - career services director
2011-12   Pete Gustafson - vice president of student affairs
2012-13   Tom Miller - assistant vice president of student affairs
2013-14   Dr. Gary Ulrich - physician
2014-15   John Krasich - baseball
2015-16   John & Norma Mutchner - retired basketball coach / athletic director
2016-17   Dedric Day - Varsity R Club Chairman


Rosie Award

The Rosie Award is named after Rose-Hulman's mascot, Rosie. The award is given to the senior female student-athlete who has unselfishly given her time and whose overwhelming support of the Rose-Hulman athletic program has been somewhat unnoticed.

Year   Winner(s) - role
1992-93   Linda "Flo" Sears - athletic department secretary
1993-94   Donna Gustafson - assistant director of student affairs
1994-95   Linda Gilbert - administrative assistant to the president
    Paula Duggins - secretary in mechanical engineering
1995-96   Joy Hulbert - wife of the president
1996-97   Patricia Brackin - associate professor of mechanical engineering
1997-98   Kathy Cambill - administrative assistant in student affairs
1998-99   Michelle Dunagan - international tours travel agency
1999-2000   Tara Parmeter - assistant director of admissions
2000-01   Patsy Brackin - professor of mechanical engineering
2001-02   Lisa Olson - assistant director of admissions
2002-03   Jenny Anklam - volunteer womens soccer assistant coach
2003-04   Joy Hulbert - wife of the president
2004-05   Morgan Reeder - student manager for baseball
2005-06   Stefani Vande Lune - studnet government association president
2006-07   Carey Trager Huber - student life office
2007-08   Nancy Bauer - cheerleading coach/videographer
2008-09   Cathy Cole - wife of track and field/cross country coach
2009-10   Julia Snow - custodial services in the sports and recreation center
2010-11   Ame Turner - soccer player/fan
2011-12   Betty Lanke - benefactor/fan
2012-13   Bretta Schriner - cheerleading coach
2013-14   Fiona Shine - pep band director
2014-15   Sheree Williams - women's basketball
2015-16   Renee Rogge - faculty member
2016-17   Jayme Brace - public address announcer


Varsity R-Club Award

The Varsity R-Club Award is presented to the most outstanding male and female student-athletes during their senior playing seasons.

Year   Male Winner(s) - sport(s)   Female Miller(s) - sport(s)
2007-08   Michael Matsui - baseball   Rachel Krasich - cross country / track 
    Matt Repking - cross country/track    
2008-09   Tyler Goble - wrestling   Jen Lyman - soccer
2009-10   Rhys Evans - soccer   Jordan Goslee - softball
2010-11   Tyler Kreipke - cross country/track and field   Allison Faber - softball
2011-12   Clint Vatterrodt - soccer   Morgan Williams - volleyball
2012-13   John Huster - swimming and diving   Anna Lewer - volleyball
2013-14   Ryan Landwehr - football   Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery -
cross country / track and field
2014-15   Zac Erba - football/track and field   Sarah Jensen - volleyball
2015-16   Aaron Abbott - football   Cassidy Cain - basketball / soccer
2016-17   Dieter Schultz - soccer   Miranda Chastain - soccer