Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2017-18 RHIT Athletes Combine for 169 Academic All-Conference Honorees

2017-18 RHIT Athletes Combine for 169 Academic All-Conference Honorees

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman led the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference with 169 academic all-conference honorees during the 2017-18 fall and winter sports seasons, in results released Friday by the league office.

The football, men's indoor track and field, and men's outdoor tarack and field teams led the department with 18 honorees.  Women's track and field had 14 outdoor award winners on the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.  The grade point averages are calculated through the 2017-18 playing season for the academic all-conference team. 

FALL & WINTER 2017-18 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES

Football (18):
Michael Balistreri Sr.
Derek Deimel So.
Cam Hart Sr.
Nigel Hensley Sr.
Carter Hounshell Jr.
Chris Johannigman Sr.
Mitchell Kelley So.
Kenny Kowalski Jr.
Zachary Murphy Sr.
Matthew Murray Sr.
Jon Poore Sr.
Nick Prather Sr.
Griffin Steffy Jr.
Alec Thompson Sr.
Corey Vincent So.
Brandon Volmerding Sr.
Zack Watson Jr.
Garrett Wight So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field (18):
Austin Allen                 Sr.
Alton Anspaugh            Sr.
Evan Bauer                   Jr.
Brayden Betz                Sr.
Walt Dearing                Sr.
Eric Fiacable                 Jr.
Jonathan Hall                Sr.
Chandler Harkins          Sr.
Matt Hill                       Sr.
Will Klausler                Sr.       
Nick Palmer                  Jr.
Nick Saulcy                  Sr.
Kennedy Schnieders      Jr.
Nathan Schrader           So.
Matthew Stevenot         So.
Sean Sullivan                Jr.
Jacob Untener               So.
Kevin Wuest                 Jr. 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (18):
Austin Allen                 Sr.
Alton Anspaugh            Sr.
Evan Bauer                   Jr.
Brayden Betz                Sr.
Walt Dearing                Sr.
Eric Fiacable                 Jr.
Jonathan Hall                Sr.
Chandler Harkins          Sr.
Matt Hill                       Sr.
Will Klausler                Sr.       
Nick Palmer                  Jr.
Nick Saulcy                  Sr.
Kennedy Schnieders      Jr.
Nathan Schrader           So.
Matthew Stevenot         So.
Sean Sullivan                Jr.
Jacob Untener               So.
Kevin Wuest                 Jr.  

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (14):
Camille Blaisdell           Sr.
Ariel Bohner                 Jr.
Anne Boxeth                Jr.
Clare Bruns                  So.
Emily Dowden              Jr.
Lindsey Fagerberg        Sr.
Caroline Johnson          Sr.
Alexa Kovacs                So.
Lauren London             Jr.
Kally Morozin              Jr.
Mary Petersen               So.
Gabriele Razma            Sr.
Emma Ross                   Sr.
Sydney Woodard           Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field (13):
Camille Blaisdell           Sr.
Ariel Bohner                 Jr.
Anne Boxeth                Jr.
Clare Bruns                  So.
Emily Dowden              Jr.
Caroline Johnson          Sr.
Alexa Kovacs                So.
Lauren London             Jr.
Kally Morozin              Jr.
Mary Petersen               So.
Gabriele Razma            Sr.
Emma Ross                   Sr.
Sydney Woodard           Jr.

Men's Cross Country (11):
Alton Anspaugh Sr.
Walt Dearing Sr.
Jonathan Hall Sr.
Chandler Harkins Sr.
Matt Hill Sr.
Will Klausler Sr,
Kennedy Schnieders Jr.
Dallas Spencer So.
Matthew Stevenot So.
Sean Sullivan Jr.
Jacob Untener So.

Men's Soccer (11):
Connor Claussen Jr.
Evan Cusmano So.
Davis Ferriell Sr.
Cobi Illian So.
Ross Klauer Jr.
Michael Lawrence Sr.
Charles Lynch Jr.
Turner Perkins Sr.
Michael Simmons Jr.
Austin Webb Sr.
Carter Wright Sr.

Women's Soccer (9):
Kristin East So.
Corie Ewoldt Jr.
Sabrina Illian So.
Kirby Kern Sr.
Lauren London Jr.
Stefanie Panzenhagen Sr.
Eliska Saiz Sr.
Rhiannon Turner So.
Maria Wohlsdorf So. 

Women's Cross Country (8):
Camille Blaisdell Sr.
Anne Boxeth Jr.
Emily Dowden Jr.
Alexa Kovacs So.
Kally Morozin Jr.
Mary Petersen So.
Rachel Shubella So.
Emma Ross Sr. 
 
Men's Swimming & Diving (8):
Zachary Forster             So.
Cameron Gill                Sr.
Sean Gish                     Jr.
Joshua Heidecker          Jr.
Avery Krovetz              Sr.
Austin Salisbury           Sr.
Nicholas Samra             Jr.
Benjamin Strate            Jr. 
 
Women's Tennis (8):
Beata Barati Jr.
Naomi Bhagat So.
Isabella Evans Sr.
Kyla Jarvis So.
Caroline Johnson Sr.
Betsy Richardson So.
Linde Schaffer Jr.
Anna Thompson So.

Baseball (6):
Chuck Alexa                 Sr.
Stone Brogan                Jr.
Daniel Connolly           Jr.
Casey Garner                Jr.
Marcus Wechselberger  Sr.
Tyler Wineger               So.

Women's Basketball (6):
Ally Bromenschenkel    Jr.
Lindsey Fagerberg         Sr.
Kayla Gerken                Jr.
Taylor Graham             Jr.
Chiarra Franklin           Jr.
Jenna Queary                Jr.

Volleyball (5):
Gabrielle Gilbertson So.
Marissa Gollnick Jr.
Mackenzie Gossard Sr.
Bailey MacInnis Jr.
Gabi Razma Sr.  
 
Men's Basketball (4):
Ryuji Aoki                    So.
Michael Lake                So.
Stephen Schueth           Sr.
Kyle Steckel                 Sr. 

Women's Swimming & Diving (4):
Lauren Blake                Jr.
Parker Brady                 So.
Maria Kline                  Jr.
Michelle Reese             So.

Men's Tennis (3):
Brendan Goldacker        Sr.
Cameron Metzger         Sr.
Benjamin Strate            Jr.

Men's Golf (2):
Brennan Santaniello      Jr.       
Brady Vaughan             Jr.

Women's Golf (2):
Ashley Braaksma So.
Rebecca Su So.

Softball (2):
Erin Minervini              Jr.
Cydney Ogan                So.