Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

RHIT Leads HCAC with 133 Academic All-League Honorees

RHIT Leads HCAC with 133 Academic All-League Honorees

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman leads the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference with 133 academic all-conference honorees during the 2018-19 sports seasons.

The women's indoor and outdoor track and field teams led the department with 13 honorees each, followed by men's outdoor track and field (12), men's soccer (11), football (10), men's indoor track and field (10), baseball (7), men's swimming and diving (6), women's tennis (6), men's basketball (5), women's basketball (5), men's cross country (5), women's cross country (5), women's soccer (5), women's swimming and diving (5), volleyball (5), women's golf (4), men's tennis (2), men's golf (2), and softball (2) on the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.  The grade point averages are calculated through the 2018-19 playing season for the academic all-conference team. 

2018-19 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES

 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (13):
Ariel Bohner                Sr.
Anne Boxeth                Sr.
Clare Bruns                  Jr.
Emily Dowden              Sr.
Kristin East                   Jr.
Karen Folz                    So.
Gabrielle Gilbertson       Jr.
Patricia Giraldo              So.
Lauren London              Sr.
Kally Morozin                Sr.
Brooke Schroeder         So.
Maggie Sheerin             So.
Sydney Woodard           Sr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field (13):
Ariel Bohner                 Sr.
Anne Boxeth                Sr.
Clare Bruns                  Jr.
Emily Dowden              Sr.
Kristin East                  Jr.
Karen Folz                    So.
Patricia Giraldo             So.
Gabrielle Gilbertson      Jr.
Lauren London             Sr.
Kally Morozin              Sr.
Brooke Schroeder         So.
Maggie Sheerin            So.
Sydney Woodard           Sr.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (12):
Jacob Back                   So.
Evan Bauer                   Sr.
Hunter Crumly              So.
Eric Fiacable                 Sr.
Aaron Lannoy                Jr.
Nick Palmer                  Sr.
Nathan Schrader           Jr.
Matthew Stevenot         Jr.
Sean Sullivan                Sr.
Jacob Untener               Jr.
Kevin Wuest                 Sr.
Kristian Zadlo               So.

Men's Soccer (11):
Sam Alvares               So.
George Bulger            So.
Connor Claussen        Sr.
Michel Farhat             Gr.
Christopher Fusaro     So.
Eric Kirby                   So.
Ross Klauer                Sr.
Brevin Lacy                So.
Charles Lynch             Sr.
Michael Simmons        Sr.
Ryan Tarr                    So.

Football (10):
Adam Clark                So.
Hunter Crumly           So.
Derek Deimel             Sr.
Carter Hounshell        Sr.
Mitchell Kelley           Sr.
Kenny Kowalski         Sr.
Peyton Sakelaris         So.
Griffin Steffy              Sr.
Zach Watson               Sr.
Garrett Wight             Jr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field (10):
Evan Bauer                   Sr.
Hunter Crumly             So.
Eric Fiacable                 Sr.
Aaron Lannoy               Jr.
Nicholas Palmer            Sr.
Nathan Schrader           Jr.
Matthew Stevenot         Jr.
Jacob Untener               Sr.
Kevin Wuest                 Sr.
Kristian Zadlo               So.

Baseball (7):
Stone Brogan             Sr.
Luke Calabrese           So.
Conner Helbling          Sr.
Logan Kabrich            So.
William Kocar             So.
Ryan Stachowski         Jr.
Benjamin Yoss            So.

Men's Swimming & Diving (6):
Sean Gish                     Sr.
Dutch Kipp                   So.
Nicholas Samra             Sr.
Benjamin Strate            Sr.
Zachary Tate                So.
Peter Venema               So.

Women's Tennis (6):
Beata Barati                Sr.
Naomi Bhagat             Jr.
Kyla Jarvis                  Jr.
Betsy Richardson       Sr.
Linde Schaffer            Sr.
Anna Thompson         Jr.

Men's Basketball (5):
Ryuji Aoki                    Sr.
Jacob Back                   So.
Zachary Callahan          So.
Taylor Heil                   So.
Michael Lake                Jr.

Women's Basketball (5):
Abby Bromenschenkel  Sr.
Ally Bromenschenkel    Sr.
Kayla Gerken                Sr.
Taylor Graham             Sr.
Jenna Queary                Sr.

Men's Cross Country (5):
Aaron Lannoy             Jr.
Matthew Stevenot       Jr.
Sean Sullivan              Sr.
Jacob Untener             Jr.
Kevin Wuest               Sr.

Women's Cross Country (5):
Anne Boxeth              Sr.
Emily Dowden            Sr.
Patricia Giraldo           So.
Kally Morozin              Sr.
Mary Petersen             Jr.

Women's Soccer (5):
Katie Demert              So.
Kristin East                 Jr.
Lauren London           Sr.
Maggie Sheerin          So.
Maria Wohlsdorf         Jr.

Women's Swimming & Diving (5):
Lauren Blake                Sr.
Parker Brady                 Jr.
Hailey Heidecker          So.
Maria Kline                  Sr.
Kelsey Sinopole            Sr.

Volleyball (5):
Grace Beach             So.
Katryna Dahlberg      So.
Gabrielle Gilbertson   Jr.
Marissa Gollnick        Sr.
Bailey MacInnis         Sr.

Women's Golf (4):
Ashley Braaksma       Jr.
Caitlin Coverstone     So.
Lauren Conley           So.
Rebecca Su                Jr.

Men's Tennis (2):
Grant Stamper            So.
Benjamin Strate          Sr.

Men's Golf (2):
Max Gogel                  So.
Brady Vaughan           Sr.

Softball (2):
Erin Minervini              Sr.
Rhiannon Turner          Jr.