Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Rose-Hulman Swimming & Diving Teams Place 2nd at HCAC Meet

Rose-Hulman Swimming & Diving Teams Place 2nd at HCAC Meet

HCAC OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE

COMPLETE RESULTS

ACTION PHOTOS: DAY 1 ACTION / DAY 2 ACTION / DAY 3 ACTION

AWARD PHOTOS: DAY 1 AWARDS / DAY 2 AWARDS / DAY 3 AWARDS

SENIOR CEREMONY PHOTOS (courtesy Dwayne Lloyd Photography)

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology placed second in both the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's and women's swimming and diving championships behind champion Franklin College at the Vigo County Aquatic Center on Thursday through Saturday.

The men's competition came down to the final relay, with the winning team taking home the conference championship.  Franklin brought home the title with a victory in the 400-freestyle relay.

Franklin scored 723.5 points in the men's competition, with Rose-Hulman just behind at 696.  Hanover College placed third with 204.  The Fightin' Engineers fought back from a 14-point deficit after day two of the meet to take the lead by 0.5 points heading into the final event.

On the women's side, nationally ranked Franklin showed its overall strength with 796 points.  Rose-Hulman came home second at 339 points, with Anderson placing third at 320.

Franklin holds an extremely narrow lead in the men's competition, leading Rose-Hulman 486 points to 472.  Hanover stands third with 153 and Transylvania is fourth with 127.

The Rose-Hulman men won a total of nine events on the weekend.  Jared Brown and Brendan King won two events each to lead the individuals. Brown won the 50-freestyle (20.98) and the 100-freestyle (46.30), while King captured titles in both the 200-freestyle (1:43.21) and the 1650-freestyle (16:22.58).

Other individual winners included Michael Rosier in the 100-butterfly (50.98 seconds); Ethan Park in the 200-breaststroke (2:07.06); and Peter Venema in one-meter diving (520.45 points).

The Fightin' Engineer men also won two relay events.  The men's 200-freestyle relay team of  Sean GishDutch Kipp, Brown and Greg Wenning recorded a time of 1:24.43, and the 200-medley relay team of Ethan ParkNick Samra, Rosier and Kipp won in 1:33.30.

The women's performance included seven runner-up finishes, including one school record,  Elisa Weber broke her own school record in the 400-individual medley with a time of 4:39.35.  Michaela Kivett added second-place finishes in one-meter (421.70) and three-meter (399.15) diving, with both performances ranking second in school history.

Other women's second-place finishes were achieved by four relay teams.  The 400-medley relay team of Parker Brady, Lauren Blake, Elisa Weber and Maria Kline finished in 4:06.69; the 200-medley relay team of Brady, Blake, Weber and Kline finished in 1:51.53; and the 800-freestyle relay team of Blake, Weber, Kline and Tana Hendrickson recorded a time of 8:02.31 to rank third in school history.  The 400-freestyle relay team of Weber, Kline, Brady and Hendrickson capped the meet with a runner-up finish in 3:43.95.

The men's performance has included nine second-place finishers.  On Thursday, second-place finishers included King in the 500-freestyle (4:44.77); Kipp in the 200-individual medley (1:55.18); and Venema in 3-meter diving (423.80).

Friday runner-up finishers for the Rose-Hulman men included Brown in the 100-butterfly (51.07); Rosier in the 100-backstroke (53.15); Samra in the 100-breaststroke (57.58); and Nicholas Jeronis in the 400-individual medley (4:11.23).  The 800-freestyle relay team of King, Jeronis, Colin Beach and Kipp also came home as the runner-up in 7:01.96.  On Saturday, Shamus Sparling was second in the 1650-freestyle in 16:34.91.