Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

HCAC Indoor Track & Field Meet Set for Saturday

HCAC Indoor Track & Field Meet Set for Saturday

LIVE RESULTS 

LIVE VIDEO

HCAC EVENT WEBSITE / HCAC CHAMPIONSHIP PROGRAM

HEAT SHEETS / 2016-17 HCAC TOP MARKS LIST

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology will host the 2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday at the Sports & Recreation Center.

Rose-Hulman won its sixth consecutive HCAC Indoor Championship last season, while Manchester claimed the women's championship.  Both teams were picked to repeat as league champions in the preseason poll conducted in January.  The Rose-Hulman men are also ranked No. 6 in the NCAA Division III Great Lakes Region in the new poll released Tuesday.

Championship events begin at 1 p.m. with field events and the women's 5,000-meter run.  The full schedule will conclude approximately 8 p.m., when an awards presentation will take place.

Rose-Hulman will provide free live video coverage of the HCAC Indoor Championships, marking the first time in league history the indoor track and field championships will be available on live video.  The live video link is: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/wabashvalleysports/.  Live results will also be online here: http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=onthemarktiming.com/past_results/results.2017/heartlandIn17/.  Photo galleries will also be made available following competition.

Admission to the HCAC Indoor Championships is available for $8 for adults and $5 for senior citizens and non-HCAC affiliated students.  Children under 3 and HCAC students, faculty and staff are admitted free with valid campus identification.

The full meet schedule is below:

2017 HCAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology


Saturday, February 18th: 
11:30 AM Fieldhouse Opens
1:00 PM Women's Shot Put
              Men's Weight Throw
              Men's High Jump  
              Women's Long Jump 
              Men's Pole Vault (WPV - one hour following MPV)
1:00 PM Women's 5,000 Meter Run  
1:30 PM Men's 5,000 Meter Run  
1:55 PM Women's Distance Medley Relay
2:10 PM Men's Distance Medley Relay
2:25 PM Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Semifinals  
2:40 PM Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Semifinals  
2:55 PM Women's 60 Meter Dash Semifinals
3:00 PM Men's Shot Put 
              Women's Weight Throw
              Men's Long Jump
3:10 PM Men's 60 Meter Dash Semifinals 
3:30 PM Women's 4 x 200 Meter Relay  
3:40 PM Men's 4 x 200 Meter Relay 
3:50 PM Women's Mile Run  
4:10 PM Men's Mile Run  
4:30 PM Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Final     
              Women's High Jump 
              Women's Triple Jump
4:40 PM Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Final
4:50 PM Women's 400 Meter Dash  
5:05 PM Men's 400 Meter Dash 
5:20 PM Women's 60 Meter Dash Final  
5:25 PM Men's 60 Meter Dash Final 
5:30 PM Women's 800 Meter Run  
5:45 PM Men's 800 Meter Run 
6:00 PM Women's 200 Meter Dash 
6:20 PM Men's 200 Meter Dash  
6:30 PM Men's Triple Jump
6:40 PM Women's 3,000 Meter Run
7:05 PM Men's 3,000 Meter Run
7:30 PM Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay  
7:45 PM Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay  
8:00 PM Presentation of Team and Special Awards